PCV Prize Schedule

Check Your Eligibility

All students enrolled at any institution around the world are invited to compete in the PCV Prize.
Teams of up to 5 will pitch their early stage climate startup concepts to industry leaders and venture capitalists.
Team eligibility varies by competition track. ​

Register Your Team

Teams will need to fully register by the deadline to qualify for the competition. Teams will need to choose a track in which to complete. Full rules can be found here.

4/5

11:59 PM

EST

Workshop

Your Proposal

VC Panel: Investing, Due Diligence, and Strategic Partnerships

4/13

5PM EST

Kimberly Zou @ Energy Impact Partners
Ry Storey-Fisher @ Powerhouse Fund
Franz Hochstrasser @ Raise Green

Pitch Office Hours

TBA

Details coming soon.

PCV Prize Launch Event

You will be briefed on prize details, hear from Dr. Majumdar, and get a chance to network with peers.

Opening Keynote

with Dr. Arun Majumdar

4/3 1PM EST

Founding Director @ ARPA-E
Former VP, Energy @ Google
Co-Director, Precourt Institute for Energy @ Stanford

Find a Team

Speed-dating, but for climate co-founders.

Pick a Track

Collegiate Tracks
  1. Waste & Circularity
  2. Energy & Transportation​
  3. Food & Agriculture
  4. Wildcard
High School Tracks
  1. Spark Teen High School Track

Register

Register individually and start building your team through our online PCV Prize Discord community and stay up to date with our latest news.
 
Due Date Extended: 4/5 11:59 PM EST.

3/29

11:59 PM

EST

Attend a

State-of-the-Field Panel

Discussions about current research, innovations, and challenges with leading experts in the fields.

Waste & Circularity

Co-sponsored by Penn SSAP

3/30 8PM EST

Dr. Jim Hagan @ Penn LPS
Shuo Yang @ Fifty Years
with Caitlyn McCloskey from PEG as moderator

Energy & Transportation

Co-sponsored by Penn PEG

4/1 5PM EST

Dr. Arthur van Benthem @ Wharton
Dr. Peter Psarras @ Penn Carbon Capture
Ally Warson @ UP Partners
E. Mitchell Swaan @ PEA
with Ben May from ThinkOcean as moderator

Food & Agriculture

Co-sponsored by the Wharton AgriBusiness Club

4/2 4PM EST

Dr. Zhengxia Dou @ Penn Vet
Dr. David Galligan @ Penn Vet
Alex Behar @ Cultivian Sandbox
with Akaash Padmanabha from Penn Dining Advisory as moderator

First Round Judging

4/16 11:59 PM EST

Live Finals, 4/24 at 12 PM EST, with

keynote from

Lidiya Dervisheva

Partner 
@ Next47

Seth Bannon

Founding Partner 
@ Fifty Years

Marisa Sweeney

Director 
@ Generate Capital

Sam Bursten

Vice President 
@ Energy Impact Partners

Dennis Woodside

President of Impossible Foods

and judging by